HCA TV Awards winners include ‘The White Lotus’ & ‘Abbott Elementary’ – Deadline

The Hollywood Critics Association has announced the winners of the 2nd Annual HCA TV Awards, where HBO’s The white lotus led the list of trophy recipients by five. ABCs Abbott Elementary and AMCs You better call Saul also won big with 4 trophies each.

Hosted by Dulcé Sloan of Comedy Central’s The daily show with Trevor Noah, The HCA TV Awards – Broadcast Network & Cable ceremony took place tonight at The Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, CA. On Sunday, Tig Notaro will take over as presenter during the streaming awards ceremony.

In addition, the HCA presented Honorary Awards, including the “TV Breakout Star Award” for Quinta Brunson, the “TV Icon Award” for Giancarlo Esposito and the “Virtuoso Award” for Mandy Moore.

Below is the full list of the award winners announced by the Hollywood Critics Association:

Best game show

Celebrities Family Feud (ABC)

Best Broadcast Network Reality Show or Competition Series

Lego Masters (FOX)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Live-Action TV Movie

The survivor (HBO)

Best Writing in a Broadcast or Cable Limited, Anthology Series or Movie

Mike White, The white lotus “Mysterious Monkeys” (HBO)

Best Directing in a Broadcast or Cable Limited, Anthology Series or Movie

Mike White, The white lotus “Mysterious Monkeys” (HBO)

Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Bill Hader, Barry – “701N” (HBO)

Best Broadcasting Network or Cable Documentary Series or Non-Fiction Series

We need to talk about Cosby (showtime)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Documentary TV Movie

End of the Line: The Women of Standing Rock (wick)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Animated Series or TV Movie

Rick and Morty (adults swim)

Best Cable Reality Show or Competition Series

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Variety Sketch Series or Talk Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast or Cable Limited, Anthology Series or Movie

Murray Bartlett, The white lotus (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast or Cable Limited, Anthology Series or Movie

Jennifer Coolidge, The white lotus (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Giancarlo Esposito, You better call Saul (AMC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Rhea Seehorn, You better call Saul (AMC)

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Henry Winkler, Barry (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Janelle James, Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Karyn Kusama, Yellow jackets – “Pilot” (Showtime)

Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

And Fogelman, This is us “The Train” (NBC)

Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary “Pilot” (ABC)

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Bob Odenkirk, You better call Saul (AMC)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Melanie Lynskey, Yellow jackets (showtime)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Bill Hader, Barry (HBO)

Best Actor in a Broadcast or Cable Limited, Anthology Series or TV Movie

Oscar Isaac, Scenes from a wedding (HBO)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series or TV Movie

Sarah Paulson, Accusation: American Crime Story (FX)

Best Cable Series, Drama

*Tie* You better call Saul (AMC) & succession (HBO)

Best Cable Series, Comedy

What we do in the shade (FX)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Limited or Anthology Series

The white lotus (HBO)

Best Broadcast Network Series, Comedy

Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Best Broadcast Network Series, Drama

This is us (NBC)

Special prizes

TV Breakout Star – Quinta Brunson

TV Icon Award – Giancarlo Esposito

Virtuoso Award – Mandy Moore

Leave a Comment