Wimbledon order of play today: Nadal and Serena on Centre Court on day two

Seven-time SW19 champion Williams is unseeded after a year out of the game through injury, but will close out the action on the showpiece court. Earlier in the day no1 seed Every Swiatek will start her campaign against Jana Fett, the first match in what is expected to be a deep run into the tournament.

Nadal is up second on Centre as he continues his calendar slam tilt. Stefanos Tsitsipas faces Alexander Ritschard on Court One, but Matteo Berrettini is out of the tournament after testing positive for Covid-19.

Last year’s men’s runner-up had been due to face Chilean Cristian Garin in round one, but that match has now been cancelled. Marin Cilic also pulled out with Covid on Monday.

Here’s Tuesday’s order of play in full…

Wimbledon Schedule | Order of play for Tuesday, June 28, 2022

All times are BST, from 11am unless stated. Seeds in brackets.

Centre Court (from 1:30pm)

  • Each Swiatek (1) vs Jana Fett
  • Francisco Cerundolo vs Rafael Nadal (2)
  • Serena Williams vs Harmony Tan

Court 1 (from 1pm)

  • Alex De Minaur (19) vs Hugo Dellien
  • Karolina Muchova vs Simona Halep (16)
  • Alexander Ritschard vs Stefanos Tsitsipas (4)

Court 2 (from 11am)

  • Steve Johnson vs Grigor Dmitrov (18)
  • Cori Gauff (11) vs Elen Gabriela Ruse
  • Jasmine Paolini vs Petra Kvitova (25)
  • Jason Kubler vs Dan Evans (28)

Court 3 (from 11am)

  • Maria Sakkari (5) vs Zoe Hives
  • Paul Jubb vs Nick Kyrgios
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime (6) vs Maxime Cressy
  • Gabrine Muguruza (9) vs Greet Minnen
  • Tereza Martincova vs Karolina Pliskova (6)

Court 12 (from 11am)

  • Ryan Peniston vs Henri Laaksonen
  • Paula Badosa Gibert (4) vs. Louisa Chirico
  • Zizou Bergs vs Jack Draper
  • Lorenzo Musetti vs Taylor Harry Fritz (11)

Court 18 (from 11am)

  • Marta Kostyuk vs Katie Swan
  • Stefan Kozlov vs Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (12)
  • Clara Burel vs Katie Boulter

Court 4 (from 11am)

  • Mihaela Buzarnescu (5) vs Natasja Schunk
  • Pedro Martinez Portero vs Alex Molcan
  • Feliciano Lopez vs Botic Van de Zandschuip (21)
  • Camila Giorgi (21) vs Magdalena Frech

Court 6 (from 11am)

  • Daria Saville vs Viktoriya Tomavu
  • Zdenek Kolar vs Benjamin Bonzi
  • Irina Bara vs Chloe Paquet
  • Dennis Novak vs. Facundo Bagnis

Court 7 (from 11am)

  • Marc-Andrea Huesler vs Hugo Grenier
  • Kristen Flipkens vs Jaimee Fourlis
  • Brandon Nakashima vs Nicola Kuhn
  • Shelby Rogers vs. Petra Martic

Court 8 (from 11am)

  • Vikorija Golubic vs Andrea Petkovic
  • Xin Yu Wang vs Amanda Anisimova
  • Roberto Carballes Baena vs Jordan Thompson
  • Daniel Elahi Galan vs Dominik Koepfer

Court 9 (from 11am)

  • Yanina Wickmayer vs Lin Zhu
  • Madison Brengle vs Lauren Davis
  • Alexei Popyrin vs Hugo Gaston
  • Attila Balazs vs. Roberto Bautista Agut (17)

Court 10 (from 11am)

  • Alize Cornet vs Yulia Putintseva
  • Mikhail Kulushkin vs Jenson Brooksby (29)
  • Lorenzo Sonego (27) vs Denis Kulda
  • Kristina Kucova vs Laura Pigossi

Court 11 (from 11am)

  • Taro Daniel vs Sebastian Baez (31)
  • Nuno Borges (14) vs MacKenzie McDonald
  • Sara Sorribes Tormo (32) vs. Christina McHale
  • Coco Vandeweghe vs Elena Rybakina (17)

Court 14 (from 11am)

  • David Goffin vs Radu Albot
  • Jil Belen Teichmann vs Ajla Tomljanovic
  • Ana Bogdan vs Dayana Yastremska
  • Alastiar Gray vs Chun Hsin Tseng
  • Emina Bektas vs Bianca Vanessa Andreescu

Court 15 (from 11am)

  • Shuai Zhang (33) vs Misaki Doi
  • Joao Sousa vs Richard Gasquet
  • Emil Ruusuvuori vs Yoshihito Nishioka
  • Qinwen Zheng vs Sloane Stephens

Court 16 (from 11am)

  • Catherine Harrison vs Arantxa Rus
  • Sonay Kartal vs Danka Kvinic
  • Bernabe Zapata Miralles vs Jack Sock
  • Denis Shapovalov vs Arthur Rinderknech

Court 17 (from 11am)

  • Oceane Dodin vs Jelena Ostapenko
  • Maryna Zanevska vs Barbora Krejcikova
  • Holga Vitus Nodskov Rune vs Marcos Giron
  • Liam Braody vs Lukas Klein

Follow the action live with Standard Sport!

Leave a Comment